Maricopa.gov HomepageContact Us (Popup Window)
Site Map | Search | Phone Directory | Departments | Services
Search
    
Skip Navigation Links

Calendar of Events
<September 2014>
SMTWTFS
31123456
78910111213
14151617181920
21222324252627
2829301234
567891011

 
Current Location: Skip Navigation LinksHome | Get Set for Life | Educational Choices | Do I HAVE to go to school?

Do I HAVE to go to school?

As mandated by the Arizona State Law, every child between the ages of six and sixteen years of age shall attend a school and shall be provided instruction in at least the subjects of reading, grammar, mathematics, social studies and science. The person who has custody of the child shall choose a public, private or charter school or a home school to provide instruction.

You will be considered "truant" if you have an unexcused absence for at least one class period during the day.

I'm tired

You will be considered "habitually truant" if you have been truant for at least five school days within a school year.

A "truant child" is defined as a child who is between six and sixteen years of age and who is not in attendance at a public or private school during the hours that school is in session, unless excused as provided by this section

Review Mandate, Chapter 8, Article 1, Section 15-802 of the Arizona Revised Statutes